[ psqlodbc-Bugs-1001172 ] Problem with ADO.RecordCount
am 25.01.2007 04:55:47 von noreplyBugs item #1001172, was opened at 2007-01-02 17:32
You can respond by visiting:
http://pgfoundry.org/tracker/?func=detail&atid=538&aid=10011 72&group_id=1000125
Category: None
Group: None
>Status: Closed
Resolution: None
Priority: 3
Submitted By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Assigned to: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Summary: Problem with ADO.RecordCount
Initial Comment:
Problem in ODBC and ADO
DatenbankInfos:
ADO Version: 2.8
DBMS Name: PostgreSQL
DBMS Version: 8.1.4
OLE DB Version: 02.00
Provider Name: MSDASQL.DLL
Provider Version: 02.81.1117.0
Transaktion: 8
ODBC Name: StudWerkPG
Driver Name: PSQLODBC35W.DLL
Driver Version: 08.02.0203
Driver ODBC Version: 03.51
The Select in PGAdmin 1.6 works.
1362 lines result.
(screenshot)
In Visual basic via ODBC and ADO it fails with:
-2147467259
Der Datenprovider oder ein anderer Dienst gab den Status E_FAIL zurück.
rsstu.source =
select ISW_STUNDEN.IDMELDUNG,sum(BruttoBetrag) as summ from ISW_STUNDEN,ISW_MELDUNGEN where IDOBJEKT=2 and OBJEKTTYP='GEBAEUDE' and ISW_MELDUNGEN.IDMELDUNG=ISW_STUNDEN.IDMELDUNG group by ISW_STUNDEN.IDMELDUNG
The Code:
'Stundenkosten
If rsStu.RecordCount > 0 Then ï E_Fail with RecordCount
rsStu.MoveFirst ' an den Anfang für die erste Suche ï MoveFirst works ok
rsStu.Find "IDMELDUNG=" & .TextMatrix(i, 0) ï E_Fail with Find
If rsStu.EOF = False Then ' Objekt nicht vorhanden, deswegen nochmal von vorne durch alle Datensätze suchen
'Betr = IIf(IsNull(rsStu(1) = True), 0, rsStu(1))
Betr = DbGetSummenValue(rsStu, 1, , 0) 'IIf(IsNull(rsStu(1) = True), 0, rsStu(1))
End If
End If
Test with rsStu.MoveLast fails also
Important: When I use an other where-clause and the resultset have per example 123 rows, all is OK !!
What can I do?
Thanks
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Date: 2007-01-24 21:08
Message:
That it is.
Now my recordcount is ok and there is no more Problem with
the bytea Type.
The Version is 08.02.0204 (the same as before).
Thanks
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-23 14:43
Message:
Please retry the snapshot dll.
I found a bug in the previous version.
regards,
Hiroshi Inoue
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Date: 2007-01-23 09:32
Message:
with setting to 1 its the following error.
Fehler -2147467259 (Could not convert binary other than LO
type) in Procedur BtnPicSpeichern von Modul fmplus
ADO-Setting:
Provider=MSDASQL.1;Extended
Properties="DSN=StudWerkPG;DATABASE=fmplusDB;SERVER=localhos
t;PORT=5432;UID=aod;PWD=fmplus;SSLmode=disable;ReadOnly=0;Pr
otocol=7.4-
1;FakeOidIndex=0;ShowOidColumn=0;RowVersioning=0;ShowSystemT
ables=1;ConnSettings=;Fetch=1000;Socket=4096;UnknownSizes=0;
MaxVarcharSize=254;MaxLongVarcharSize=8190;Debug=0;CommLog=0
;Optimizer=1;Ksqo=1;UseDeclareFetch=1;TextAsLongVarchar=1;Un
knownsAsLongVarchar=0;BoolsAsChar=1;Parse=1;CancelAsFreeStmt
=0;ExtraSysTablePrefixes=dd_;;LFConversion=1;UpdatableCursor
s=1;DisallowPremature=0;TrueIsMinus1=0;BI=0;ByteaAsLongVarBi
nary=1;UseServerSidePrepare=1;LowerCaseIdentifier=0;XaOpt=1"
remember:
in 8.02.03 it works when bytea as LO is checked (=1)
(but there was the Problem with the recordcount)
Thanks
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-21 00:23
Message:
Please try to change the setting of ByteaAsLongVarBinary
from 0 to 1 in your ado setting.
regards,
Hiroshi Inoue
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Date: 2007-01-20 14:42
Message:
Hello,
Setting: .LockType = adLockOptimistic
when bytea as LO is checked i have:
Error -2147467259 (Could not convert binary other than LO
type) in Procedur BtnPicSpeichern von Modul fmplus
when bytea as LO is unchecked i have:
Fehler -2147217887 (Fehler bei einem aus mehreren Schritten
bestehenden Vorgang. Prüfen Sie die einzelnen
Statuswerte.) in Procedur BtnPicSpeichern von Modul fmplus
It dont works anywhere.
Here my ado settings:
DBMS Version: 8.1.4
Provider=MSDASQL.1;Extended
Properties="DSN=StudWerkPG;DATABASE=fmplusDB;SERVER=localhos
t;PORT=5432;UID=aod;PWD=fmplus;SSLmode=disable;ReadOnly=0;Pr
otocol=7.4-
1;FakeOidIndex=0;ShowOidColumn=0;RowVersioning=0;ShowSystemT
ables=1;ConnSettings=;Fetch=1000;Socket=4096;UnknownSizes=0;
MaxVarcharSize=254;MaxLongVarcharSize=8190;Debug=0;CommLog=0
;Optimizer=1;Ksqo=1;UseDeclareFetch=1;TextAsLongVarchar=1;Un
knownsAsLongVarchar=0;BoolsAsChar=1;Parse=1;CancelAsFreeStmt
=0;ExtraSysTablePrefixes=dd_;;LFConversion=1;UpdatableCursor
s=1;DisallowPremature=0;TrueIsMinus1=0;BI=0;ByteaAsLongVarBi
nary=0;UseServerSidePrepare=1;LowerCaseIdentifier=0;XaOpt=1"
Any Idea
Thanks
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-18 01:11
Message:
Please note I changed the LockType i.e
.LockType = adLockOptimistic
because adLockPessimistic raises an error
at AddNew().
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-17 07:20
Message:
Hmm the similar code works here.
Well how does the Bytea As LO option affect ?
regards,
Hiroshi Inoue
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Date: 2007-01-17 01:06
Message:
with the new dll it works.
But now i have problems to insert my buttonpicturegraphics
in the following table.
CREATE TABLE admbutton_icons
(
id bigint,
modul character varying(50),
nr integer,
icon bytea
)
WITHOUT OIDS;
ALTER TABLE admbutton_icons OWNER TO aod;
The errormessages changes for the same function.
Se the attached file.
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-13 23:45
Message:
Please try the attached dll.
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-08 00:27
Message:
I'm having a trouble with my PC, sorry.
It would take a few days to recover my development
environment.
regards,
Hiroshi Inoue
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Paul Röttgerding (paul1234)
Date: 2007-01-05 16:52
Message:
OK!
when i turn off the Parse statement option it works.
But the behavior isnt ok.
In which case do i have to use the Parse Statement Option?
I think (mybe i think wrong) that the sql have to work with
or without parse Statement
What do you mean ?
Paul
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-04 23:54
Message:
Oops sorry, you already attached the Mylog output.
Could you try to turn off the Parse statement option ?
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
Comment By: Hiroshi Inoue (hinoue)
Date: 2007-01-04 23:45
Message:
Could you send me the Mylog output ?
regards,
Hiroshi Inoue
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------
You can respond by visiting:
http://pgfoundry.org/tracker/?func=detail&atid=538&aid=10011 72&group_id=1000125
---------------------------(end of broadcast)---------------------------
TIP 5: don't forget to increase your free space map settings